Privacy Policy

Solutions IT privacy policy.

 

Privacy Policy

 

Solutions IT Asia Pacific Pty Ltd and T4 Technology Pty Ltd trading as Solutions IT is an IT service provider which provides a range of IT services. Solutions IT is fully committed to ensuring the proper, open and transparent management and use of all personal information and/or data it collects and handles in accordance with applicable privacy laws, including the Australian Privacy Principles. This privacy policy applies only to external personal information and/or data provided by clients, suppliers and other external third parties that Solutions IT interacts with.

 

This Privacy Policy (Policy) applies to all of Solutions IT entities and shall be subject only to the statutory laws relating to privacy applicable in the country or jurisdiction where the entity is located. It sets out Solutions IT’s policy on the management of personal information and/or data that it may receive or collect. Personal information and/or personal data is any sort of information or an opinion about an individual, whether true or not (referred to collectively as “Personal Information”). A sub-category of Personal Information is sensitive information and/or data. Sensitive information and/or data includes information of a particularly sensitive nature, including information relating to an individual’s health (physical and mental) and genetics and information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origins, political opinions, membership of a trade union or political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences or criminal record (referred to collectively as “Sensitive Information”).

 

This Policy does not apply to Solutions IT’s employee records.

 

1. Open and transparent management of Personal Information

 

Solutions IT is strongly committed to ensuring that it is open and transparent about the way it manages Personal Information.  Set out in this Privacy Policy is the following important information regarding our management of your Personal Information:

 

(a) the kinds of Personal Information that Solutions IT collects and holds

 

(b) how and the purposes for which Solutions IT collects, holds and uses Personal Information

 

(c) who Solutions IT discloses Personal Information to

 

(d) how an individual may access Personal Information about the individual that is held by Solutions IT and seek the correction of such information

 

(e) how an individual may complain about a privacy issue or alleged breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how Solutions IT will deal with such a complaint

 

(f) whether Solutions IT is likely to disclose Personal Information to overseas recipients

 

2. What Personal Information Solutions IT collects, from whom and the purpose for the collection?

 

 

Solutions IT will only collect Personal Information that is necessary for its functions and activities. It will only collect Personal Information by lawful and fair means and not in an obtrusive way. Solutions IT collects and holds different categories of information depending on the services being provided and the country and State and Territory that those services are being provided in. The following types of Personal Information may be collected:

 

(a)  Information about Solutions IT’s Contractors and Suppliers

 

Solutions IT collects, directly from our contractors and suppliers, Personal Information about our contractors and suppliers. This Personal Information will include their name and contact details so that we can contact them. For workplace health and safety reasons we may also collect from contractors certain Sensitive Information with consent; for example, medical information a contractor has provided us about any injuries he or she may currently suffer.

 

From third parties, we may also collect feedback and information relating to our contractors and suppliers’ performance of services for Solutions IT. This information is collected solely for the purposes of monitoring our contractors and suppliers’ performance of services and to ensure that we are able to provide the highest quality products and services to our customers.

 

(b)  Information about job applicants

 

If you apply for a position at Solutions IT we may collect from you your name, contact details and any information that you have provided us as part of your job application. This may include information contained in your CV, driver’s licence or passport. We may also collect from third parties you have identified as referees or references in your job application Personal Information relating to you. This information is solely used for the purposes of determining your suitability for the role that you have applied for.

 

(c)  Information about customers and their employees and customers

 

When you become a customer we may collect Personal Information from you such as your name, contact details, bank account and credit card details.

 

All customer Personal Information collected by Solutions IT is solely used for our business functions and activities. It may be used for the following purposes:

 

  • for billing purposes and order fulfilment
  • to contact you in relation to our provision of services to you
  • to maintain your account details
  • to provide technical support – for example, account creation, password reset
  • to provide you with information in relation to our products, services or other information that you may have requested
  • to streamline and personalise your experience while dealing with Solutions IT
  • to undertake customer satisfaction surveys and to tailor Solutions IT information, services or products in order to improve and enhance those services and products provided to the customer.

 

Solutions IT may also collect from its customers Personal Information relating to its employees and customers; for example, payroll information. This Personal Information is solely used so that we can facilitate provision of the services our customers have requested.

 

Occasionally, Solutions IT uses de-identified Personal Information derived from our customers and our customers’ employees and customers use of our products and services in order to provide Solutions IT with anonymous demographic and customer usage information. Solutions IT will then use this anonymous, aggregated information to develop new and/or more appropriate services and products to offer to our customers.

 

3. Quality of Personal Information

Solutions IT will ensure, to the extent reasonably possible, that Personal Information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant. If Solutions IT becomes aware that any of the Personal Information it holds is inaccurate it will take prompt steps to update its records so that those records are correct.

 

4. Anonymity and Pseudonymity

Due to the nature of the services that Solutions IT provides, in most situations it will be impracticable for an individual to deal with us on an anonymous basis. However, Solutions IT will consider requests on a case by case basis. An example of a situation where Solutions IT might permit an individual to deal with us anonymously or through the use of a pseudonym is when an individual is making an enquiry about our services or employment opportunities.

 

5. Data Security

 

Solutions IT takes active measures to ensure the security of Personal Information it holds from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

All Personal Information are stored at secure premises. Electronic Personal Information are stored using the highest quality data management tools and IT security systems and controls including passwords and firewalls.

 

When we no longer require your Personal Information it is securely destroyed and disposed of.

 

Our security systems are regularly reviewed and audited so that we can identify any potential security weaknesses and take steps to promptly rectify them.

 

6. Access and correction of Personal Information

 

Subject to verification of your identity, if we hold Personal Information about you then you may make a request to access, update or correct this Personal Information at any time.

 

If you hold a customer account with us in relation to [insert services], then you may easily access and correct data at any time online.

 

Alternatively, access and correction requests should be made in writing to:

 

The Privacy Officer

 

Solutions IT

 

1A Newlyn Street

 

Belmont

 

6104

 

AU email: info@solutionsit.com.au

 

There is no fee to make a request for access to your Personal Information. However, we may charge you a processing fee if you request for copies of your information.

 

We will endeavour to respond to written requests for access and correction of Personal Information within 15 business days after a request is received by us, unless extenuating circumstances exist.

 

7. Direct Marketing

 

Solutions IT will only engage in direct marketing practices in accordance with the law. At any time an individual or organisation may contact info@solutionsit.com.au to request that it no longer receives any marketing material or information from Solutions IT.

 

For email communications, Solutions IT also provides a simple opt-out (unsubscribe) mechanism that individuals can easily submit at anytime.

 

8. Disclosure and retention of Personal Information

 

As part of providing services to you, Solutions IT may disclose Personal Information to third party suppliers and contractors of services that you have requested.

 

Also as a provider and user of cloud services, Solutions IT retains Personal Information on servers that may be located in a number of overseas countries.

 

Solutions IT will take all reasonable steps to ensure that no person or entity, including any overseas entity breaches any privacy laws applicable either locally or in the country where the entity is located.

 

Solutions IT only retains Personal Information for as long as required by law and needed for our business functions and activities. It is then securely destroyed and disposed of.

 

9. Website browsing

 

Accessing Solutions IT’s websites may result in some information being logged including the time of access, your IP address and the pages that have been viewed or accessed.

 

Solutions IT’s websites may contain links to external websites. Solutions IT is not responsible for the content or privacy policies that govern such external websites.

 

10. Access to this Policy

 

This Policy can be obtained via www.solutionsit.com.au

 

You can also request a free copy of it by contacting:

 

The Privacy Officer
Solutions IT

 

1A Newlyn Street

 

Belmont

 

6104

 

Email: info@solutionsit.com.au

 

Complaints

 

All complaints relating to the handling and management of Personal Information by Solutions IT or any breach of the applicable privacy laws, including the Australian Privacy Principles should be addressed to:

 

The Privacy Officer

 

Solutions IT

 

1A Newlyn Street

 

Belmont

 

6104

 

Email: info@solutionsit.com.au

 

In order to deal with complaints appropriately, please include the information listed below together with your complaint:

 

  • A summary of the privacy concern or alleged breach
  • Any action, or inaction, Solutions IT has taken, or failed to take, regarding the matter
  • Copies of any relevant documentation in connection with the complaint, including any communications that Solutions IT has had with you.

 

Solutions IT’s Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint, and, if necessary, may refer the complaint to the relevant department at Solutions IT that the complaint relates to. Solutions IT will endeavour to respond to complaints within 15 business days unless extenuating circumstances exist.

 

Solutions IT will take immediate steps to redress proven privacy concerns or breaches.

 

If you are not satisfied with Solutions IT’s response and your complaint relates to a privacy concern or alleged breach by one of Solutions IT’s affiliates, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Privacy Commission (Telephone: 1300 363 992) or in the case of an affiliate located outside Australia, the relevant governmental authority responsible for Personal Data Protection in the country where the affiliate is located

 

12. Further Information

 

This Policy was last reviewed on 23 October 2015.